Members Home Page

Welcome - nice to see you. Glad you could remember the keycode number.

 

Go Back

Committee Minutes 2019

GENERAL Feb June Nov
MAINTENANCE June Sept    
MEMBERSHIP/SOCIAL Feb March Sept Oct
SAILING June Sept  
TRAINING March Oct    

Officers 2019

Commodore Clive de la Fuente commodore@hollowellsc.org.uk
Vice Commodore / Sailing Secretary Graham Smith Graham.smith@gmx.co.uk
Secretary James Avery secretary@hollowellsc.org.uk
RYA Principal Alison Linnell principal@hollowellsc.org.uk
Treasurer Abbie Caldwell treasurer@hollowellsc.org.uk
Membership Secretary Ruth Cross membership@hollowellsc.org.uk

Fleet Captains 2019

Laser Mary Mallard marymallard858@gmail.com
Handicap Asymmetric Dble hander Angie Dunkley angiedunkley@outlook.com
Handicap Symmetric Dble hander David Harris david12string@btinternet.com
Handicap Single hander Position vacant
Solo Keith Lancaster khlancaster@btinternet.com
Sailboard Mike Playle wuffa4028@gmail.com
Youth Training Coordinator Rachel Heggs heggsrachel@gmail.com
Youth Fleet Captains Ivor McDonnell rachelivor@outlook.com
Youth Fleet Captains Graham Smith graham.smith@gmx.co.uk

Other General Committee 2019

Maintenance Manager Mike Playle wuffa4028@gmail.com
Tea Bar Manager Rachel McDonnell teabar@hollowellsc.org.uk
Bosun Peter Betts Peter Betts pbetts.1111@btinternet.com
Deputy Bosun Simon King simon.dc.king@gmail.com
Duty Coordinator Stewart Elder dutyman@hollowellsc.org.uk
Sailboard Mike Playle wuffa4028@gmail.com
Youth Training Coordinator Rachel Heggs heggsrachel@gmail.com
Youth Fleet Captains Ivor McDonnell rachelivor@outlook.com
Youth Fleet Captains Graham Smith graham.smith@gmx.co.uk
Social Secretary Robin Razzell rarazzell@gmail.com
House Manager Mike Pipes mikepipesuk@gmail.com
WebColletct Administrator Nicola Wilkinson webcollect@hollowellsc.org.uk

Sub Committee & others 2019

Vice Commodore Rob Dunkley dunkley_robert@yahoo.co.uk
Chief Instructor (Powerboat) Carol Halliday powerboat@hollowellsc.org.uk
Chief Instructor (Dinghy) Clive de la Fuente Clive.fuente@inavsystems.com
Training Coord (Adult Bookings) Andrea King andrea.r.king@gmail.com
Training Coord (Juniors) Jenny Sturt jenny.sturt@btinternet.com
Training Coord (Sailboard) Mike Playle wuffa4028@gmail.com
Tasters Coordinator Steve Jolly stephenajolly@hotmail.com
Youth & OnBoard Coordinator Jenny Sturt jenny.sturt@btinternet.com
Child Protection Officer Ruth Cross cross.ruth@gmail.com
Prizes Secretary Nicky Frost nicky.frost@yahoo.co.uk
Race Results Officer Mark Hope result@hollowellsc.org.uk
Youth Squad Leader Felix McMullan lucindamcmullan@googlemail.com
Bookkeeper Paula Beveridge paulabeveridge987@btinternet.com
Bar Manager Mick Coulson MickCoulson@trad.co.uk
Webmaster Stewart Elder dutyman@hollowellsc.org.uk
E-News Editor Ruth Cross editor@hollowellsc.org.uk
Tea Bar Purchasing Mary Mallard marymallard858@gmail.com
Banking Officer Claire Belaiche claire.martese@hotmail.co.uk
First Aid Supplies Monitor Mary Mallard marymallard858@gmail.com
Chief Engineer Derek Bunting derekbunting@hotmail.com
Harbourmaster Tony Everard tony_everard@btinternet.com
Fuel Coordinator Phil Ireson philipireson@btinternet.com
Thursday Work Party Coordinator Mike Pipes mikepipesuk@gmail.com
Grounds Manager Mike Pipes mikepipesuk@gmail.com
IT Hardware Officer Dave Holyoak itsupport@hollowellsc.org.uk
Boat Sales Ian Brett brettharbour@hotmail.com

Affilated Groups 2019

Hollowell Scullers Andrew Rudkin arudkin@rudkindesign.co.uk
APYMC (Model Yachts) Peter Shepherd peter.shepherd62@gmail.com

Trustees 2019

Charles Brett charlesabrett@gmail.com
Martin Hudson martin_d_hudson@hotmail.com
Mike Playle wuffa4028@gmail.com
Mike Pipes mikepipesuk@gmail.com
Larissa Barker larissahsc@hotmail.com


HOLLOWELL SAILING CLUB COMMITTEE STRUCTURE & RESPONSIBILITIES

Each sub-committee has authority to approve expenditure to the limit set by the General Committee. Currently this stands at £500. Agendas for Meetings are to be circulated at least one week prior to the meeting. Each committee to circulate agendas and minutes of meetings to its own committee members and to all General Committee members. Chairs of Committees to ensure agreed actions are carried out. Members of any committee are welcome to attend any other committee meeting. Any club member is welcome to attend any committee meeting.

Only those roles listed against each Committee have a vote as long as they are a full member or a Social Member who has been elected to the committee in question


GENERAL COMMITTEE (quorum 7 including 2 officer) Social members are not eligible to sit in the General Committee MEETS 4 TIMES A YEAR (FEB, MAR, JUN, NOV) Plus Budget Meeting (OCT)
Responsibilities: Overall responsibility for the Club Club Rules & Policy Appointment of sub-committees Compliance with statutory requirements General management of the Club Approval of operating budget Authorisation of expenditures over £500 Approval of membership subscriptions Approval of sailing programme Club risk register Coordination of open day Approval of abandoned boat/trailer sales External reports and grant administration Annual returns to Anglian Water Services Ltd Lease, deeds and amendments Committee photoboard Membership: Commodore (Chair) Vice Commodore/Sailing Secretary RYA Principal Rear Commodore Secretary Treasurer Membership Secretary Fleet Captains Maintenance Manager Tea Bar Manager Bosun Bar Manager Duty Coordinator House Manager Social Secretary Trustees

SAILING COMMITTEE (quorum 5 including 1 officer) MEETS 4 TIMES A YEAR (FEB, MAY, SEP, NOV)
Responsibilities: Arrange the sailing programme Open day display of racing and boats Club and open meeting sailing Instructions Publishing racing results Annual RYA PY returns Fleet events and open meetings Prizes Inter club events Sailing risk register Sailing development plan Review of club craft Contact with fleet members Administration of the on-the-water safety policy Reports on Sailability activities Encouragement of sailing members without craft Sailing Committee budget submissions in September Representation at the New Members day Membership: Sailing Secretary (Chair) Commodore/Vice Commodore RYA Training Principal Chief Instructor Dinghies Duty Coordinator Laser Fleet Captain Solo Fleet Captain Youth Fleet Captain Youth Training Coordinator Handicap Asymmetric Doublehander FC Handicap Symmetric Doublehander FC Handicap Singlehander FC Sailboard Fleet Captain Hollowell Scullers Liaison Officer APYMC liaison officer Race Scoring Officer Prizes Secretary

TRAINING COMMITTEE (quorum 4 including 1 officer) MEETS TWICE A YEAR (MAR, OCT)
Responsibilities: Arranging club training programme including pricing (adult, junior & powerboat) Coordinating instructors and helpers on training courses Communicating and reviewing club training centre operating manual Administration of child protection policy Arranging training of club instructors Training risk register Training development plan Tasters Open day trips round the bay and safety boats Annual inspections and reports on child protection and training activities to RYA Membership: RYA Training Principal (Chair) Commodore/Vice Commodore Sailing Secretary Chief Instructor Dinghies Chief Instructor Powerboats Youth Training Coordinator Training Coordinator Adult Dinghy Training Coordinator Adult Dinghy Training Coordinator Juniors Training Coordinator Powerboats Child Protection Officer Instructors Taster Coordinator Onboard Coordinator

MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE (quorum 3 including 1 officer) MEETS TWICE A YEAR (FEB, SEP) and as necessary to admit new members
Responsibilities: Recruitment of new members Admission of new members Annual Members subscriptions Membership risk register Duty rota Public open day promotion and membership Website Members Handbook & Policies Membership database administration and reports Abandoned boats/trailers administration and sales Boat park administration in liaison with Harbourmaster Club clothing & merchandise Lost and ‘for sale’ property Membership: Membership Secretary (Chair) Commodore/Vice Commodore Secretary Duty Coordinator Publications/Newsletter Editor E-news Editor Marketing Officer Database (Webcollect) Administrator Web Master Harbourmaster

SOCIAL COMMITTEE (quorum 3 including 1 officer) MEETS TWICE A YEAR (FEB, SEP)
Responsibilities: Tea bar Bar (including license) Social events Social risk register Events licensing applications (with Club Secretary) Membership: Social Secretary (Chair) Commodore/Vice Commodore Membership Secretary Bar Manager Tea Bar Manager Webmaster House Manager

MAINTENANCE COMMITTEE (quorum 3 including 1 officer) MEETS TWICE A YEAR (JUN, SEP)
Responsibilities: Maintenance of club facilities and grounds Maintenance of club craft and trailers Inspection & certification of gas and electrical appliances Supply of fuel (engine fuel and clubhouse gas) Organisation of work parties Maintenance risk register & Asset Register Facilities & Equipment development plan Accident book monitoring and recommendations First aid equipment Public Open Day & new member site tours Club security systems including CCTV Computer hardware and communication systems Membership: Maintenance Manager (Chair) Commodore/Vice Commodore Secretary House Manager Bosun Harbourmaster Chief Instructor Powerboats Powerboat/engine maintainer ICT Hardware Officer Fuel Coordinator

2019 Committee Meeting Dates, Agenda Items & Voting Members

Date Committee Mtg Regular Agenda Voting Members
Tues 5 Feb 2019 General 1 of 4 Achievements Propose committee and rule changes, agree financial accounts, AGM preparations, club policies review dates & responsibilities; AW Lease, Deeds & Annual Returns, proposals Commodore (Chair), Rear Commodore, Vice Commodore, RYA Principal, Secretary, Treasurer, Sailing Secretary, Membership Secretary, Fleet Captains, Youth Training Coordinator, Maintenance Manager, Tea Bar Manager, Bosun, Bar Manager, Duty Coordinator, House Manager, Social Secretary
Tues 12 Feb 2019 Social Committee 1 of 2 Agree prices for social events, confirm bar licence, event licensing and TV licensing requirements, Review Social Risk Register; Tea Bar Manual updates; Xmas Party & other event bookings Social Secretary (Chair), Commodore/Vice Commodore, Membership Secretary, Bar Manager, Tea Bar Manager, Webmaster, House Manager.
Tues 19 Feb 2019 Sailing Committee 1 of 4 Agree open meeting duties and prizes, Review Sailing Risk Register, fleet plans, rowing and model yachting; Public Open Day Social Secretary (Chair), Commodore/Vice Commodore, Membership Secretary, Bar Manager, Tea Bar Manager, Webmaster, House Manager.
Sun 3 Mar 2019 AGM 1 of 1 Report on year by Officers; votes by members on proposals and rule changes; appointment of auditor and election of committee All eligible members may vote (see rules for details)
Tues 5 Mar 2019 General Committee 2 of 4 Confirm committee, approve financial signatories, Club Risk Register, Plans for coming year; Public Open Day; Commodore (Chair), Rear Commodore, Vice Commodore, RYA Principal, Secretary, Treasurer, Sailing Secretary, Membership Secretary, Fleet Captains, Youth Training Coordinator, Maintenance Manager, Tea Bar Manager, Bosun, Bar Manager, Duty Coordinator, House Manager, Social Secretary
Tues 12 Mar 2019 Training Committee 1 of 2 Training Development Plan, Training Programme, Youth Team, Review Training Risk Register, Child Protection, Instructor Training, Course Allocation, RYA Update. RYA Training Principal (Chair), Commodore/Vice Commodore, Sailing Secretary, Chief DI, Chief PBI, Youth Training Coordinator, Training Coordinators (Dinghy, Junior, Powerboat), Child Protection Officer, Instructors, Taster Coordinator, OnBoard Coordinator
Tues 26 Mar 2019 Membership Committee 1 of 2 Renewals and admission of new members, duty rota, members handbook and policies, Review Membership Risk Register, publicity and promotion, newsletters and publications, Public open day promotion, new members day; abandoned craft Membership Secretary (Chair), Commodore/Vice Commodore, Duty Coordinator, News Editor, Publicity Officer, Database Administrators, Web Master, Harbourmaster
Wed 15 May 2019 Sailing Committee 2 of 4 Public Open Day Rota, New members day, Cransley Tiller, Open Meetings, Fleet Events, Warwick Trophy, On-the-Water Safety Policy, Warwick Trophy, Rowing Regattas, Model Yachting, Sailing Development Plan, non-craft member contact Sailing Secretary (Chair), Commodore/Vice Commodore, RYA Training Principal, Chief DI, Duty Coordinator, Fleet Captains, Hollowell Scullers, APMYC, Race Scoring Officer, Prizes Secretary
Tues 4 Jun 2019 Maintenance Committee 6pm start 1 of 2 Buildings, Grounds, Powerboats, Risk Register & Safety Review; Safety walk round at 1800hrs, insurance policy, boat park; First Aid Review, Work Parties. Maintenance Manager (Chair), Commodore/Vice Commodore, Secretary, House Manager, Bosun, Harbourmaster, Chief PBI, Chief Powerboat Engine Maintainer, ICT Hardware Officer, Fuel Coordinator
Wed 26 Jun 2019 General Committee 3 of 4 Sub-committee proposals, Risk Register & Safety Review, Finance, Approval of New Members, Insurance, Lease and Rent Reviews Commodore (Chair), Rear Commodore, Vice Commodore, RYA Principal, Secretary, Treasurer, Sailing Secretary, Membership Secretary, Fleet Captains, Youth Training Coordinator, Maintenance Manager, Tea Bar Manager, Bosun, Bar Manager, Duty Coordinator, House Manager, Social Secretary
Wed 4 Sep 2019 Sailing Committee 3 of 4 Fleet Events, Programme Review, Budget Proposals; RYA PY Returns, Sailing Secretary (Chair), Commodore/Vice Commodore, RYA Training Principal, Chief DI, Duty Coordinator, Fleet Captains, Hollowell Scullers, APMYC, Race Scoring Officer, Prizes Secretary
Tues 17 Sep 2019 Maintenance Committee 2 of 2 Buildings, Grounds, Powerboats, Winter Work Parties, budget proposals Maintenance Manager (Chair), Commodore/Vice Commodore, Secretary, House Manager, Bosun, Harbourmaster, Chief PBI, Chief Powerboat Engine Maintainer, ICT Hardware Officer, Fuel Coordinator
Thurs 19 Sep 2019 Membership Committee 2 of 2 Duty Rota, new members, club handbook, propose annual subscriptions, budget proposals, agree dates for following year; Membership Secretary (Chair), Commodore/Vice Commodore, Duty Coordinator, News Editor, Publicity Officer, Database Administrators, Web Master, Harbourmaster
Tues 1 Oct 2019 Training Committee 2 of 2 Review of current year's programme, next year's programme, instructor training, RYA update, budget proposals; agree pricing for club hire boats and training fees; RYA Training Principal (Chair), Commodore/Vice Commodore, Sailing Secretary, Chief DI, Chief PBI, Youth Training Coordinator, Training Coordinators (Dinghy, Junior, Powerboat), Child Protection Officer, Instructors, Taster Coordinator, OnBoard Coordinator
Tues 8 Oct 2019 Annual BUDGET Meeting 1 of 1 Annual Budget planning; discussion of sub-committee proposals for approval at November General Committee meeting Club Officers and Chairs of Sub-Committees
Tues 22 Oct 2019 Social Committee 2 of 2 Social events; social risk register, bar and event licensing, supplies purchasing, tea bar and bar; agree dates for following year; submitting TEN for Christmas party Social Secretary (Chair), Commodore/Vice Commodore, Membership Secretary, Bar Manager, Tea Bar Manager, Webmaster, House Manager.
Tues 29 Oct 2019 Sailing Committee 4 of 4 Results, prize winners, agree sailing programme and calendar, budget proposals; approve gold, bronze, silver fleet categories; agree open meeting fees for next year; Sailing Secretary (Chair), Commodore/Vice Commodore, RYA Training Principal, Chief DI, Duty Coordinator, Fleet Captains, Hollowell Scullers, APMYC, Race Scoring Officer, Prizes Secretary
Tues 12 Nov 2019 General Committee 4 of 4 Approval of annual programme, budget and pricing structure (membership fees, club boat hire fees, open meeting fees, training course fees, social event pricing) Commodore (Chair), Rear Commodore, Vice Commodore, RYA Principal, Secretary, Treasurer, Sailing Secretary, Membership Secretary, Fleet Captains, Youth Training Coordinator, Maintenance Manager, Tea Bar Manager, Bosun, Bar Manager, Duty Coordinator, House Manager, Social Secretary

Minutes Archive

2018

GENERAL Feb March June Nov
MAINTENANCE June Sept    
MEMBERSHIP/SOCIAL Feb March Sept Oct
SAILING Feb May Sept Oct
TRAINING March Oct    

2017

GENERAL Feb March June Nov
MAINTENANCE June Sept    
MEMBERSHIP/SOCIAL Feb March Sept Oct
SAILING Feb May Sept Oct
TRAINING March Oct    

2016

GENERAL Feb March June Nov
MAINTENANCE June Sept    
MEMBERSHIP/SOCIAL Feb March Sept Oct
SAILING Feb May Sept Nov
TRAINING March Oct    

Annual General Meetings

2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014